David Lynn (1640)

From FamilyTree
Jump to: navigation, search
David Lynn
Born 1640[1]
Corkaugh, Donegal, Ulster, Ireland[2]
Died 1727[3]
Fredericksburg, Spotsylvania, Virginia, USA
Spouse Margaret Patton (m. ?–) «Not recognized as a date. Years must have 4 digits (use leading zeros for years < 1000).»"Marriage: Margaret Patton to David Lynn (1640)" Location: (linkback:http://jimlindstrom.com/mediawiki/index.php/David_Lynn_(1640))[4]
Children Sarah Linn (1670-1757)
William David Lynn (1672-1727)
Margaret Lynn (1690-1718)
MARGARET LYNN (1693-1773)
John Lynn (1695) (1695-1752)
Charles Lynn (1700-1795)
Parents Andrew Lynn (1605) (1605-1643)
Ann Blair (1610) (1610-)[5]
Relatives William David Lynn (1650-1700; Brother)
Ancestors
Loading...
Descendents
Loading...
Tools
See map of David Lynn (1640)'s descendents and ancestors

See also Geni.com page on William David Lynn (brother)

[edit] ====

05 Oct 2011 by Loretta Lynn Layman at Lynneage@h-o-l.com

Since writing to Barbara a few years ago, I've discovered additional documents which prove that the Lynns of that Ilk not only were lairds but also owned the barony of Lynn for three centuries before selling it to the Boyds. Furthermore, the Lynns were not serfs, vassals, or a sept of the Boyds. As illustrated by the following chronology, they were the Lords of Lynn for three centuries before selling the barony of Lynn to the Boyds; even then, the Lynns retained use of the manor place or "mains" of the barony. Also, the Boyds had no tartan until 1956 - see the Boyd tartan details at http://www.tartanregister.gov.uk/tartanDetails.aspx?ref=326. By this time, the Lynns were long gone from Dalry.

A report concerning both the Lynns' name and their title is at http://www.house-of-lynn.com/Lynn_of_that_Ilk.html. The documentation proving their ownership of the barony of Lynn is as follows, prefaced by an explanation of the very title "of that Ilk" and other relevant Scottish terms.

The title "of that Ilk" proves that: (1) their family’s name was indeed Lynn; and (2) they acquired their property directly from the King. As defined by a certain Scottish government website, "Ilk" means "Same, used after surname to indicate person is of the estate of the same name as the family". Second, as explained by Sir Thomas Innes of Learney, the right to bear the title "of that Ilk" was attained only by royal charter directly from the king.

    http://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/content/help/index.aspx?1014
    "The Tartans and the Clans and Families of Scotland", 8th Edit., Sir Thomas Innes of Learney, Edinburgh and London (1971)

The term "dominical lands" is defined as "the mains or principal farm on an estate"; e.g., "dominical lands called Manis [Mains] of Scottistoun" and "Dominical Lands with the Mains of Carriestoun". Typically, the mains of an estate was built on the higher ground; thus, the definition of the adjective "Over" when used in conjunction with a place name: "Of places or topographical features: situated higher".

    http://www.wakefieldfhs.org.uk/morayweb/Scottish%20Terms.htm
    Ref. Nos. GD3/1/1/60/1 and GD3/1/11/14 at http://www.nas.gov.uk/onlineCatalogue
    http://www.dsl.ac.uk/dsl/index.html

With these understandings in mind, the chronology below (with sources) establishes the facts that: (1) the Lynns held the barony of Lynn for about three centuries before selling it to the Boyds in 1532; and (2) while conveying the barony to the Boyds, the Lynns retained 16 acres of the "dominical lands of Lynn", those acres being called Over Lynn and constituting the "mains" or home farm of the estate (presumably, the ground now occupied by High Lynn Farm).

1204 - Walter de Lynne was a relative of Hugh de Morville and his heir to land in Dalry, Ayrshire which became the barony of Lynn.

    "Imperial Gazetteer of Scotland: Old Dalry", Edit., Rev. John Marius Wilson, Edinburgh (1852) 

1296 - Walter de Lynne of Ayrshire signed the 1296 Ragman Roll. [Though reported to be the progenitor of the Lynns of that Ilk, the span of years indicates that he most likely was a son of that Walter de Lynne.]

    "Calendar of Documents Relating to Scotland Preserved in Her Majesty’s Public Record Office", Vol. II, Edit. Joseph Bain, F.S.A. Scot., London (1884)

1310 - Elizabeth Linn, daughter of [?] Linn of that Ilk in the parish of Dalry, was the wife of John Conyngham [Cunningham] of Glengarnock.

    "History of the County of Ayr: With a Genealogical Account of the Families of Ayrshire", Vol. II, James Paterson, Edinburgh (1852)

1385 - The Laird of Lyne in Dalry rented Baidland to the Cunninghams.

    "Scots Peerage Founded on Wood’s Edition of Sir Robert Douglas’s Peerage of Scotland", Vol. IV, Edit. Sir James Balfour Paul, Lord Lyon King of Arms, Edinburgh (1907)

1452 - Andrew Lyn, Lord of that Ilk, granted a charter for Heleiss [Highlees] to the Hunters.

    "Some Family Papers of the Hunters of Hunterston", Edit. M. S. Shaw, W. S., Edinburgh (1925)

1508 - John Lyn received sasine as heir of his father Andrew Lyn for lands of Lynn and Heleis [Highlees].

    "Hunter Family Papers", Ibid.

1522 - John Lynn of that Ilk gave a charter to John Lyne of Bourtreehill for 16 acres of the dominical lands of Lyne called Burnesyd, with a house, garden, and Lyne Knoll.

    Ref. No. GD3/1/8/11/1 at http://www.nas.gov.uk/onlineCatalogue

1532 - John Lind of that Ilk sold the “old extent” of Linne or Lynd in County Ayr to Thomas Boyd.

    "The Genealogy of the Family of Lind, and the Montgomeries of Smithton",* Sir Robert Douglas, Baronet, Windsor (1795)(citing charters in the Scottish Public Archives, Liber 24, No. 228)
    "Records of the Corrie Family", Part II, J. E. Corrie, London (1899)

However, as seen in the remaining entries below, the Lynns retained the 16 acres of dominical lands of Lynn, also called Over Lynn). Notably, the first known reference to Boyds as lairds or lords of Lynn is dated 1563.

1583 - Laurence Lyn [of Bourtreehill] gave sasine to William Lyn, his son and heir apparent, for dominical lands of Lyne called Burnesyd, Garden and Lyne Knoll in the town and territory of Lyne, bailliary of Cunningham and sheriffdom of Ayr.

    Ref. No. GD3/1/8/11/3 at http://www.nas.gov.uk/onlineCatalogue

1600 - John Lynn of Over Lynn witnessed a resignation of Glasgow property by the Boyds.

    "Abstracts of Protocols of the Town Clerks of Glasgow", Vol. XI - 1591-1600, Edit. Robert Renwick, Glasgow (1900)

1609 - Andrew Lynn was proprietor of Overtinn [sic].

    "History of the Counties of Ayr and Wigton", Vol. III - Cuninghame, James Paterson, Edinburgh (1866)

1657 - Andrew Lin of Over Lin and Ann Blair, his spouse, held sasine.

    "Index to Secretary’s Register of Sasines for the Sheriffdom of Ayr and Bailliaries of Kyle, Carrick, and Cunningham", Vol. 2: 1635-1660, Scotland Record Office, Edinburgh (1935)

1659 - Andrew Lin of Over Lin held sasine.

    "Index to Secretary’s Register", Ibid.

1670 - Andrew Lin of that Ilk died in Irvine, Ayrshire; his testament was registered in 1671.

    "Commissariot Record of Glasgow. Register of Testaments 1547-1800", Edit. Francis J. Grant, W.S., Rothesay Herald and Lyon Clerk, Edinburgh (1901)
  • After establishing the earliest generations of the family, Douglas’s account focuses entirely on a branch of the family which moved to Edinburgh and settled on the spelling “Lind”; hence, the use of "Lind" rather than "Lynn" in the Douglas's book title.

[edit] Lynn History

From: Barb Shave <bjshave@shaw.ca> 
Subject: Laird Lynns 
Date: Tue, 10 Jan 2006 14:43:42 -0800 
References: <200601101800.k0AI0I86029046@lists5.rootsweb.com>


Gads , the recent letters re: the Lairds of Loch Lynn are following flights 
of fancy and I have been as guilty of this as anyone. I too am of this line 
and would dearly love to think I was descended from Lairds (Lords) of 
Scotland but there is no substance whatsoever to these claims.

Our branch of the family came from the Lowland County of Ayreshire Scotland 
and sadly, there is no Loch Lynn/or Linnhe by any spelling on the map of 
this county. Perhaps there was once such a loch (lake), but there were no 
Lynn Lairds because the Ayreshire land upon which we Lynns toiled was owned 
by the Boyds. We Lynns were Boyd serfs and we wore the Boyd tartan to 
demonstrate our loyalty. Accordingly we dutifully we followed the Boyds 
(our clan) as British loyalists and therefore don't even have the 
distinction of being religious nationalists like those gritty highlanders.

While there is indeed a Loch Lynn/Linnhe in the highlands in the County of 
Inverness, there is no history of any "Lynn Lairds" of this place because 
the lake wasn't even given its present name until the 18th Century.

Don't expect to find tributes to the Lynns in Scottish histories. We left 
Scotland for Plantation Ulster in the 17th century and from thence to the 
new world in the early 18th so we were long gone before the devastating 
defeat of the highlanders at the Battle of Culladen Moor in 1746. Besides 
we Lynns were lowlanders, not highlanders and we would have been on the side 
of the British. The winning British were the hated oppressors of the famous 
northen clans.

So there is not much in our Scottish Lynn history about which to romanticize 
and I am truly sorry to be the one to prick illusion balloons. But you and 
I are not the first Lynns get carried away. The notions of nobility seem to 
have originated with the reference to "my father, the Laird of Loch Lynn," 
in the diary of Margaret Lynn Lewis (w/o John Lewis, founder of Augusta Co 
VA) Sadly, the experts on such things believe this diary to be a total 
fraud. Lynn historians have nevertheless perpetuated and embellished the 
fancy over the years. Too bad, all this.

My most recent source of bad news is THE FAMILY OF JOHN LEWIS, PIONEER; 
Irvin Frazier, Mark W. Cowell Jr. and Lewis F. Fisher; Fisher Publications 
Inc.; San Antonio, Texas, 1985.

I dearly hope that some one will come up with definitive proof of lofty 
beginnings for us Lynns. Until then, however, we must each qualify our 
claims lest others regard our web-postings as holy writ and pass on false 
embellishments to succeeding generations.

Barb in BC

---------------------------

From: Lynneage@aol.com 
Subject: Re: [LYNN-ROOTS] Laird Lynns 
Date: Tue, 10 Jan 2006 19:50:46 EST


Barb, I appreciate your caution. Words spoken or written in haste are often 
also in error. However, there actually were Lairds of Lynn who owned the 
barony of Lynn surrounding the village of Dalry, Ayrshire and, for a period of 
at least 216 years, a piece of property just south of Castle Dundonald called 
Highlees. I've spent countless hours researching (among other records) some 
70 volumes of Scottish Record Society Publications for Lynns and Linns. 
Among them is a volume of the Hunter Family Papers, some of which reveal that 
the Lords of Lynn in Ayrshire chartered Highlees to the Hunters of Hunterstoun 
"for counsel rendered and to be rendered."

Yes, the Lynns of Ayrshire were associated with Clan Boyd, but they came 
into property of their own, reputedly acquired from the De Morvilles. The 
earliest chief of this family was "Andrew Lyn, lord (laird) of that Ilk," who 
executed the original charter to the Hunters "the last day of February (fourteen 
hundred) and fifty-two." The charter is torn where the words "fourteen 
hundred" would appear, but the charter was followed by an undamaged sasine dated 
March 5, 1453. In all, there are nearly 20 documents dated between 1452 and 
1668 relating to the Lynns of that Ilk and their ownership of Highlees.

Also, one Robert Boyd fought for Robert the Bruce and was subsequently 
knighted by him. It is a mistake to place all lowlanders on the side of the 
British. While Robert Boyd did sign the 1296 Ragman Roll swearing loyalty to 
"Longshanks," England's Edward I, so did William Wallace's uncle Sir Reginald 
Crawford and Robert the Bruce himself. Political "necessities" have always been 
the bane of society, and loyalties sworn under duress were and are often 
later rescinded.

I am preparing to publish a book on the Lynns and Linns of Scotland which 
will highlight the Lords of Lynn of Ayrshire, as well as other families and 
individuals in Scotland named Lynn and Linn. It will also include an 
interesting, old Ayrshire folktale about one of the Lords of Lynn, which tale was first 
put in print in 1889. I hope to have my book available by spring or early 
summer.

Loretta Lynn Layman

[edit] Notes

Personal tools
Namespaces

Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox